Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) applies to Castle Media Ltd. We at Castle Media take your privacy seriously. We will continue to invest in security and to do our utmost to protect User privacy. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Data Privacy Officer, Castle Media Ltd, Peasemore House, Peasemore, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 7JH.

We are Castle Media Ltd (“Castle Media”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 7947113) By using the websites owned by Castle Media – self-build.co.uk, builditlive.co.uk, builditawards.co.uk and custombuildstrategy.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose. (Registration reference ZA000080).

What information we collect

If you purchase services from us, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you.

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.self-build.co.uk and www.builditlive.co.uk  and www.custombuildstategy.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not knowingly allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who book exhibition tickets on www.builditlive.co.uk

People who book exhibition tickets on builditlive.co.uk (Bookers) will receive Build It’s regular e-newsletters and promotions automatically, unless they have expressed their wish not to receive such communications.

You will give us information about yourself by filling in a form on our booking site partner (and data processor) Eventbrite.co.uk .

We process personal information using the lawful basis of legitimate interest and for legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our Bookers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how users interact with our website
  • To inform you about our products and services via email communications, which we think will be of interest to you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you opt out of these communications)
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email data@castlemedia.co.uk . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

People who subscribe to receive regular copies of our printed magazine Build It

People who subscribe to our magazine (Subscribers) will receive Build It’s regular e-newsletters and promotions automatically, unless they have expressed their wish not to receive such communications.

You will give us information about yourself by filling in a form on our subscription site partner (and data processor) Webscribe.co.uk .

We process personal information using the lawful basis of legitimate interest and for legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our Bookers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how users interact with our website
  • To inform you about our products and services via email communications, which we think will be of interest to you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you opt out of these communications)
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email data@castlemedia.co.uk . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Users who sign up to our Build It community (on self-build.co.uk)

Users who sign up to the Build It Community on self-build.co.uk will receive Build It’s regular e-newsletters and promotions automatically, unless they have expressed their wish not to receive such communications. In signing up to our Community Users are able to make comments on our website, participate in forums and use tools on our website such as the Cost Calculator.

We process personal information using the lawful basis of legitimate interest and for legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications / web-surfing experience for the benefit of our Users
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how users interact with our website
  • To inform you about our products and services via email communications, which we think will be of interest to you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you opt out of these communications)
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email data@castlemedia.co.uk . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Organisations who sell or manufacture products and services relevant to our audiences

People within organisations who book advertising, exhibition space or awards entries will receive Build It’s regular e-newsletters and promotions automatically, unless they have expressed their wish not to receive such communications. You will give us information about your business by completing a contract / booking form with us.

We will also contact people within businesses who we deem to sell or manufacture products and services relevant to our audiences.  You may unsubscribe from being contacted at any time.

We process personal business information using the lawful basis of legitimate interest and for legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our advertisers / exhibitors
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand the business needs of organisations
  • To inform you about our advertising, exhibiting and award entry opportunities via email communications, which we think will be of interest to you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you opt out of these communications)
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email data@castlemedia.co.uk . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

To unsubscribe from our communications

If a User or Booker wishes to stop receiving email communications from Build It, Build It Magazine, Build It Online or Build It Live, they can do so at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. Or they can email us at data@castlemedia.co.uk .

Use of cookies by Castle Media and its associated websites

We collect anonymous cookie information via Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports – including age, gender and interests. This is to better understand our Users and tailor our content offerings. You can control how Google tracks your web activity via your Google account’s ads settings and the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on. More information on how we use cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Emails

We use a third party provider, Adestra (Message Focus), to send our regular e-newsletters and marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For more information, please see Adestra’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions on Facebook and Twitter. If you send us a private or direct messages via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Outlook as our email platform, which encrypts and protects email traffic for us. If your email service does not support encryption, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Sharing of data with external parties

Castle Media will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies outside its group companies. Castle Media may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; traffic patterns and related site information to clients, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Storage of data

To comply with UK Data Protection legislation, Castle Media follows procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Castle Media follows the relevant legal requirements and uses all reasonable precautions to ensure your data is held securely either by us or our appointed data processors.

To keep you fully informed any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted here on this website.

 

Updated 21.05.18